Spring Courses

This page is updated often. Please be sure to “reload” or “refresh” on your web browser occasionally!

For general course descriptions, please search for the course number in the Graduate Catalog. Course names link to the most recent syllabus provided by the course director, or to a course web page. Information shown in italics is subject to confirmation. Please contact course director for more info.

 

Critical Dates 2018:

Classes begin: January 8

Classes end: April 25

Module 1 = Monday, January 8 – Friday, February 9

Module 2 = Monday, February 12 – Friday, March 23

Module 3 = Monday, March 26 – Wednesday, April 25

Module 1-3 = all semester

 

Rotation 3 Presentation Schedule

Rotation 3: Monday, January 8 – Friday, March 2

Presentations: Monday, February 26 – Friday, March 2

  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology: 
  • Cancer Biology:
  • Genetics: 
  • Immunology & Microbiology: 
  • Molecular Cell Biology:
  • Neuroscience: 
  • Pharmacology: 
  • Physiology:

Rotation 4 (if needed) Monday, March 12 – Friday, April 27

(No Presentation for 4th rotations. Rotation paper is still due)

Spring 2018 University Holidays:

Monday, Jan. 15, Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday

Monday-Friday, Mar. 3-10, Spring Break

 

Exam Reading Days: Apr. 26-27

Final Exam Week: Apr. 28 – May 4

 

Courses for 1st Year Students

 

Contact: Brett Looney, M-134, 273-8602, blooney@ufl.edu

All first-year BMS students will be registered for the following courses:

 Course No. Course Title  Credits  Course Type  Module  Day(s)  Time  Room  Course Director(s)
 GMS 7877 Responsible Conduct of Biomedical Research  1 Core 1-3  T 3:30-5:30  CG-11  W McCormack
 GMS 6090  Journal Club  1  Semester 1-3        
 GMS 6090  Laboratory Rotation  1  Semester 1-3        

Suggested introductory courses for first-year students by concentration:

Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics-(for First Year Students)

 Course No.  Course Title  Credits  Course Type  Module  Day(s)  Time  Room  Course Director(s)
 BCH 6415 Advanced Molecular & Cell Biology  3 Semester 1-3 M,W,F  11:45-12:35 R3-265  T Yang
BCH  6740 Physical Biochemistry/Structural Biology  (requires permission of instructor) 3 Semester 1-3 M,T,W,F  10:40-11:30  R3-265 T Mareci
BCH  6747 Structural Biology/Adv. Physical Biochemistry: Spectroscopy & Hydrodynamics 1 Module 2 M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30  R3-265 T Mareci
BCH  7515 Structural Biology: Kinetics and Thermodynamics 1 Module 3  M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30  R3-265 D Purich
BCH  6746 Structural Biology: Macromolecular Structure Determination 1 Module 1 M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30  R3-265 R McKenna
 BCH 7414 Advanced Chromatin Structure (Even Years)
 1 Module
3     T Yang

Cancer Biology-(for First Year Students)

Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Day(s) Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6065  Cancer Biology 3 Core 1-2  M,W 8:30-10:25 CGRC 101 D Siemann

Genetics-(for First Year Students)

 Course No. Course Title  Credits Course Type   Module  Day(s) Time   Room  Course Director(s)
 GMS 6014 Application of Bioinformatics in Genetics Research   
 1  Module  1  M,W,F  1:00-2:00 CGRC 291 L Zhou
 GMS 6012 Human Genetics   
 1  Module   2 T,Th 2:00-3:15 R2-265 M Wallace

Immunology & Microbiology-(for First Year Students)

 Course No. Course Title  Credits   Course Type  Module  Day(s) Time  Room  Course Director(s) 
GMS  6121 Infectious Disease  3 Semester  1-3  M,W,F 9:30-10:25 R2-133 S Tibbetts
GMS  6140 Principles of Immunology  4 Semester 1-3  M,T,W,F  MWF-10:40-11:30 T-9:30-11:30  WMF-R2-265 T-HPNP 1101 W McCormack

  Molecular Cell Biology-(for First Year Students)

 Course No.  Course Title  Credits Course Type Module Day(s) Time Room Course Director(s)
 GMS 6421 Advanced Cell Biology (Need permission of course director)  4 Semester  1-3 M,W,F 3:00-4:55 HPNP  G-109/11 S Narayan
GMS 6062 Protein Trafficking 1 Module  3 T,Th 1:00-2:30 DG-41 J Aris
GMS 6064 Tumor Biology 1 Module 3 M,W 9:00-10:30 DG-41 S Narayan
GMS 6644 Apoptosis 1 Module 2 T,Th 2:00-4:00 DG-41 D Liao
GMS 6690 MCB Journal Club 1 Semester 1-3 T 1:00-2:00 R2-265 E Vitriol
GMS 6692 MCB Data Club 1 Semester 1-3 W 11:00-12:00 JG-32 Y Qiu

 Neuroscience-(for First Year Students)

 Course No.  Course Title  Credits Course Type  Module Day(s)  Time Room  Course Director(s)
 GMS 6021 Principles I : Organization & Development of the Nervous System (Requires permission of instructor) 2  Module 1-3 Online Online Online S Semple-Rowland & M Sarkisian
 GMS 6022 Principles of Neuroscience II: Integration of Classical Electrophysiology with Genomics, Metabolomics and Proteomics     (non-Neuroscience Students require permission of instructor)  2 Module  3 M,W,F M,W-9:00-11:00 F-9:00-10:00  L1-101 T Foster & S Burke
 GMS  6023 Principles of Neuroscience III: Neuropharmacology & its Clinical Application 2 Module 2  M,W,F  10:00-12:00  L1-101 E Candelario & H Khoshbouei

Physiology & Pharmacology-(for First Year Students)

Course No.  Course Title Credits  Course Type Module Day(s) Time  Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6009 Principles of Drug Action 3 Core 1-3 T,Th 1:30-3:30  R5-265 B Law
GMS  6471 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics I 1 Core 1  M,W,F 1:00-2:00  M559 H Kasahara
GMS  6472 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics II 1 Module 2 M,W,F 1:00-2:00 M559 H Kasahara
GMS  6473 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics III 1 Module 3 M,W,F 1:00-2:00  M559 H Kasahara

Electives-(for First Year Students)

Course No.  Course Title Credits  Course Type Module Day(s) Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6841 Design and Analysis of Translational Research in Biomedical Sciences 2 Semester 1-3  W 5:10-7:05  HPNP G110 S McGorray
GMS 6096 Introduction to NIH Grant Writing for Biomedical Sciences W 2:00-3:00 LG-110 D Ricon-Limas
GMS 6417 Integrative Aging Physiology 3 Semester 1-3 T,Th 3:00-4:30 HPNP G111 R Xiao

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Advanced Program (MSB)

Contact: Elise Feagle, R3-234, 392-6896, slide99@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
BCH  6877 Recent Advances in Structural Biology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3  M 3:00-3:50  R3-265 R McKenna
BCH  6746 Structural Biology: Macromolecular Structure Determination 1 Module 1  M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30 R3-265 R McKenna
BCH  6747 Structural Biology/Advanced Physical Biochemistry: Spectroscopy & Hydrodynamics 1 Module 2 M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30 R3-265 T Mareci
BCH  7515 Structural Biology: Kinetics & Thermodynamics 1 Module 3  M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30  R3-265 D Purich
BCH  6740 Physical Biochemistry/Structural Biology (Requires permission of instructor) 3 Semester 1-3 M,T,W,F  10:40-11:30  R3-265 T Mareci
BCH  6415 Advanced Molecular & Cell Biology 3 Semester 1-3 M,W,F 11:45-12:35 R3-265 T Yang
BCH  7414 Advanced Chromatin Structure 1 Module 3 TBA TBA

T Yang
BCH  6878 Recent Advances in Cytoskeletal Processes 1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 9:35-10:25  R3-265 D Purich
BCH  6936 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3  T 11:45-12:35  R3-265 A Berglund
BCH  6040 Research Discussion 1 Seminar 1-3  W  4:00-5:00 LG-101 L Bloom
GMS  6195 Chromatin, Transcription & Epigenetics Journal Club (with MSG) 1 Journal Club 1-3 T 12 CGRC 351 M Kladde, T Yang & J Bungert

Cancer Biology Advanced Program (MSA)

Contact: Thomas Franklin, B1-3, 273-8473, tomfranklin@ufl.edu
 Course No.  Course Title
Credits
Course Type
Module
Days
Time
Room
Course Director(s)
 GMS 6065 Cancer Biology  3  Core 1-2 M,W 8:30-10:25 CGRC 451 D Siemann
GMS  6338 Cancer Metastasis 1 Module 3 M, Th 2:00-4:00 CGRC 291 L Wu & J Lu
 GMS 6691-23A3 Cancer Biology Data Discussion  1  Seminar 1-3 W (bi-weekly) 4:00-5:00  CGRC 131 D Siemann
 GMS 6691-09BG Cancer Biology  “Journal Club”  1 Journal Club 1-3 T 11:45-1:00  M. Zajac-Kaye
GMS 6644 Apoptosis 1 Module 2 T,Th 2:00-4:00 DG-41 D Liao
GMS 6593 Translational Research and Therapeutics: Bench, Bedside, Community & Policy 3
GMS 6841 Design and Analysis of Translational Research in Biomedical Sciences 2
GMS  6064 Tumor Biology 3 Module 1 M,W 9:30-10:30 S Narayan

Genetics Advanced Program (MSG)

Contact: Kris Minkoff, R2-220, 273-6380, kminkoff@ufl.edu
 Course No.  Course Title  Credits  Course Type  Module  Days  Time  Room  Course Director(s)
GMS  5905 RNA Interference and MicroRNAs: From Advances in Cell Biology to Therapeutic Applications in the Treatment of Human Diseases (with MSM) (first year students should contact Dr. Chan before registering) 1 Semester 1-3  T 2  D5-10 E Chan
GMS  6338 Cancer Metastasis 1 Module 3 M,Th 2:00-4:00 CGRC 291 L Wu & J Lu
GMS  6231 Genomics and Bioinformatics 3 Module 1-3  T,Th T-11:45-1:10 Th-11:45-12:35 CGRC 451 M Kirst
GMS  6195 Chromatin, Transcription & Epigenetics Journal Club (with MSG) 1 Journal Club 1-3  Th 12:00-1:00 CGRC 351 M Kladde, T Yang & J Bungert
GMS  6920 Genetics Colloquy/Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3 W 4:00-5:00 CGRC 133 M Wallace & E Wang
GMS  6290 Genetics/Genomics Seminar 1 Seminar 1-3 F  10:40-11:30 CGRC 133 M Swanson & D Soltis
GMS 6013 Developmental Genetics: Ontogeny & Phylogeny       Odd Years Only 1 Semester 1-3 Th 10:00-12:00 CG 463 M Cohn & C Baer
GMS  6014 Application of Bioinformatics in Genetics Research    
1 Semester 1 M,W,F 1:00-2:00 CGRC 291 L Zhou
GMS  6012 Human Genetics        SPRING ONLY 1 Module 2 T,Th 2:00-3:15 R2-265 M Wallace
GMS  7191 MGM Research Conference 1 Semester 1-3 T 4:00 R2-265 H Baker
GMS  6034 Advanced Virology (with MSI)    Schedule 1 Module 1 M,W,F 9:35-10:25  R2-265 R Renne
GMS  6035 Advanced Virology II, RNA Viruses (with MSI)    Schedule 1 Module 2  M,W,F  9:35-10:25 R2-265 R Renne
GMS  6036 Advanced Virology III, DNA Viruses (with MSI)    Schedule 1 Module 3  M,W,F 9:35-10:25 CGRC 236 R Renne
PCB 5065 Advanced Genetics 1 Module 3 M,T,W,F 11:45-12:35 R2-265 C Chase
PHC 6020 Clinical Trials Methods 3 Semester 1-3 T,Th  T-1:55-3:50 Th-1:55-2:45 CTRB 5235 X Lu
PHC 6051 Biostatistical Methods II 3 Semester 1-3 M,W  M-1:55-3:50 W-1:55-2:45 CTRB 5235 B Brumback
PHC 6063 Biostatistical Consulting 3 Semester  1-3 W,F W-12:50-2:45 F-1:55-2:45 CTRB 5235 S Wu

Immunology & Microbiology Advanced Program (MSI)

Contact: Kris Minkoff, R2-220, 273-6380, kminkoff@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6121 Infectious Disease 3 Semester 1-3  M,W,F 9:30-10:25 R2-133 S Tibbets
GMS  6140 Principles of Immunology 4 Semester 1-3  M,T,W,F M,W,F-10:30-11:30 T-9:30-11:30 M,W,F-R2-265   T-HPNP 1101 W McCormack
GMS  6034 Advanced Virology  (with MSG) 1 Module 1 M,W,F  9:35-10:25 R2-265 R Renne
GMS  6035 Advanced Virology II, RNA Viruses 1 Module 2  M,W,F  9:35-10:25  R2-265 R Renne
GMS  6036 Advanced Virology III, DNA Viruses 1 Module 3  M,W,F  9:35-10:25 CGRC 236 R Renne
GMS  6198 Bacterial Pathogenesis Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3  W 12:00-1:00 R2-265 L Kesavalu
GMS  6196 Virology Journal Club  1 Journal Club 1-3  M  12:00-1:00 R2-265 D Bloom
 GMS  6193 Oral Biology Research Conference  1 Seminar 1-3  M 11:45-12:45 C1-7 J Brady
GMS  6921 Immunology Journal Club  1 Journal Club 1-3 Th  12:00-1:00 R2-265 L Morel
VME  6464 Molecular Pathogenesis  3 Semester 1-3 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170  T Barbet & J Dame
VME  6934 Molecular Pathogenesis 1 Module 1 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 T Barbet & J Dame
VME  6934 Molecular Pathogenesis 1 Module 2 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 T Barbet & J Dame
VME  6934 Molecular Pathogenesis 1 Module 3 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 T Barbet & J Dame
VME  6934 Current Topics in Microbial Pathogenesis 3 Semester 1-3  Th 12:00-1:00 V3-170 D Allred

Molecular Cell Biology Advanced Program (MSM)

Contact: Thomas Franklin, B1-3, 273-8473, tomfranklin@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  5905 RNA Interference and MicroRNAs: From Advances in Cell Biology to Therapeutic Applications in the Treatment of Human Diseases (with MSG) (first year students should contact Dr. Chan before registering) 1 Semester 1-3 T 2 D5-10 E Chan
GMS  6421 Advanced Cell Biology 4 Semester 1-3 M,W,F 3:00-4:55 HPNP G-109/11 S Narayan
GMS  6064 Tumor Biology 1 Module 3  M,W 9:00-10:30 DG-41 S Narayan
GMS  6062 Protein Trafficking (offered in even years only) 1 Module 3  T,Th  1:00-2:30 DG-41 J Aris
GMS  6063 Mechanisms of Aging (offered in odd years only) 1 Module 3 T,Th  1:00-2:30 DG-41 J Aris
GMS  6692 Research Anatomy Cell Biology 1 Semester 1-3 W  11:00-12:00  JG-32 Y Qiu
GMS  6331 Stem Cell Biology 1 Module 1 M,W,F 12:50-1:40 C1-11 N Terada
GMS  6336 Advanced Stem Cell Biology – Regenerative Medicine 1 Module 2  M,W,F 12:50-1:40 C1-11 E Scott
GMS  6335 Advanced Stem Cell Biology: Tissue Engineering 1 Module 3 T,Th  1:30-3:00 R4-216 C Cogle
GMS  6690 Molecular Cell Biology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3  T 1:00-2:00  R2-265 E Vitriol
GMS 6644 Apoptosis 1 Module 2 T,Th 2:00-4:00 DG-41 D Liao

Neuroscience Advanced Program (MSN)

Contact: Sarah Tyson, L1-100,352-627-9205, tysons089@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6021 Principles I : Organization & Development of the Nervous System (Requires permission of instructor) 2 Online 1-3 Online Online Online S Semple-Rowland & M Sarkisian
GMS  6022 Principles II: Integration of Classical Electrophysiology with Genomics, Metabolomics and Proteomics(non-Neuroscience Students require permission of instructor) 2 Module 3 M,W,F M,W-9:00-11:00 F-9:00-10:00 L1-101 T Foster & S Burke
GMS  6023 Principles of Neuroscience III: Neuropharmacology & its Clinical Application 2 Module 2  M,W,F 10:00-12:00 L1-101 E. Candelario & H. Khoshbouei
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Journal Club at Whitney Lab (requires permission) 1 Journal Club 1-3  TBA  TBA TBA P Linser
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Experimental Design and Analyses 1 Journal Club 1-3 M 1:00-2:00 L1-101 R. Mandel
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Journal Club Animal Models and Pathology of Neurological Disease 1 Journal Club 1-3  Th  4:00-5:00 R4-133 Y Li
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Neurobiology of Psychiatric Disorders Disorders(minimum of 3 registered students required) 1 Journal Club 1-3  Th 9:00-10-:00 L1-101 D Morgan & B Setlow
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Neurodegenerative Research 1 Journal Club 1-3  T  4:30-5:40 J-480 S Dore
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: In vivo neurophysiology and cognitive function 1 Journal Club 1-3 M 12:00-1:00 L1-101 D Maurer
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Neuroinflammation 1 Journal Club 1-3 W 2:00-3:00 L1-101 J Streit
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Membrane Protein Trafficking 1 Journal Club 1-3 TBA TBA TBA H Khoshbouei
GMS  6223 Drosophila Neurogenetics: from Development to Function

NOT OFFERED SPRING 2018

1 Module 2  TBA TBA TBA P. Fernandez-Funez & D Rincon-Limas
GMS 6711 Neurobiology of Pain 1 Advanced Module 1-3 M 9:35-10:35 2161 CTRB Y Cruz-Almeida
GMS  6791 Visual Neuroscience Journal Club (Minimum 4 students required) (Meets biweekly) 1 Journal Club 1-3  Th 3:00-4:00 L1-101 A Dinculescu
GMS  7794 Neuroscience Seminar 1 Seminar 1-3  Th 9:00-10:00 LG-101 H Khoshbouei & J McIntyre
GMS  6792 Neuroscience Graduate Research Seminar 1 Semester 1-3  W  11:00-12:00 C1-7 H Nick
GMS  6007 Fundamentals of Neuroscience 2 Semester 1-3  Online  TBA TBA S Semple-Rowland
GMS 7795 Topics in Chemosensory Neurobiology   NOT OFFERED SPRING 2018 1 Module 1-3 W,F W-12:00-2:00  F-1:00-2:00 R2-265 J McIntyre
GMS 6080 Basic Magnetic Resonance Imaging (minimum of 4 students required)                                                  NOT OFFERED SPRING 2018  1  Advanced Module  2 T,Th  1:00-3:00  L1-101 S Blackband
GMS 6082 Introduction to Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging 1 Advanced Module 3 T,Th 10:00-12:00 L1-101 M Febo

Physiology & Pharmacology Advanced Program (MSP)

Contacts: Robyn Edwards, M-556, 294-5064, redwards@ufl.edu
                  Ellen Esparolini, R5-234, 294-5450, eesparol@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6413 Advances in Hypertension Research(Requires permission of instructor) 2 Semester 1-3  W 1:00-3:00 A Alli
GMS  6496 Recent Advances in Physiology 1 Module         C Wood
GMS  6400C Principles of Medical Physiology(course director permission required) same as GMS 6405+6406+6408+6411+6415 below 6 Module 2-3 M-F  see syllabus    B Stevens
GMS  6405 Fundamentals of Endocrine Physiology 1 Module   M-F  see syllabus    K Conrad
GMS  6406 Fundamentals of Pulmonary /Respiratory Physiology 1      M-F see syllabus    P Sayeski
GMS  6408 Fundamentals of Renal Physiology 1      M-F see syllabus  J Kolli
GMS   6411 Fundamentals of Cardiovascular & Muscle Physiology 1      M-F see syllabus    C Wood
GMS  6415 Fundamentals of Gastrointestinal Physiology 1      M-F see syllabus    B Stevens
GMS  7593 Functional Genomic Applications in Pharmacology and Toxicology 2 Module 1-2 Th
1:30-4:00
  N Denslow & T Sabo-Attwood
GMS  6471 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics I  1 Core 1  T,Th T-1:00-2:50 Th-1:00-1:50 H Kasahara
GMS  6472  Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics II 1  Module 2  T,Th T-1:00-2:50 Th-1:00-1:50 H Kasahara
 GMS  6473  Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics III 1 Module 3  T,Th T-1:00-2:50 Th-1:00-1:50  H Kasahara
 GMS  6495 Journal Club in Physiology  1 Journal Club 1-3  W 11:00-12:00 A Alli, M Gumz & G Walter
GMS  6491 Seminar in Physiology 1 Seminar 1-3  M 4:00-5:00 C Wood
GMS  6590  Seminar in Pharmacology  1 Seminar 1-3 F 12:00-1:00  R5-265 G Torres
GMS  6009  Principles of Drug Action  3 Core 1-3 T,Th 1:30-3:30 R5-265 B Law
 GMS  6683  Fundamentals of Vascular Physiology and Pathology  2 Semester 1-3  M,W 8:00-10:00 Z Jiang & S Oh
 GMS  6592  Ion Channels Journal Club: Pharmacology, Biophysics & Excitable Membranes  1 Journal Club 1-3 Th  12:00-1:00  R5-231 R Papke & A Kumar
GMS 6070 Sensory Biology 3 Semester 1-3 T,W,Th 8:00-9:00 R5-231 S Munger & W.C. Smith
GMS 6065 Fundamentals of Cancer Biology 3 M,W M-8:30-9:20 W-9:35-10:25 CGRC 101 D Siemann