Dissertation Defenses

Graduate School Editorial Office Information

Dissertation Checklist

Student Calendar


Spring 2019

Amani Harrandah

January 30 at 1:00pm in C1-15

Cancer Biology

Laboratory of Dr. Ed Chan

"Exploring the Roles of MicroRNA and Oral Bacteria in Oral Carcinogenesis"

--B.S., King Abdul Aziz University
Emily Brown

March 11 at 1:00pm in C1-3

Genetics

Laboratory of Dr. John Ash

“Mitochondrial Dysfunction in the Retina: Implications for Age-Related Macular Degeneration"

--B.S., University of Connecticut
Hunter Futch

March 13 at 9:00am in C1-17

Neuroscience

Laboratory of Dr. Todd Golde

“Immunotherapy targeting the HPA axis"
Jess Dhillon

March 14 at 1:00pm in MBI LG-101

Neuroscience

Laboratory of Dr. Benoit Giasson

“Investigating the strain Properties of Alpha-Synuclein: Implications for Pathogenesis"

--B.S., York College of Pennsylvania
Anton Titov

March 15 at 2:00pm in M-624

Genetics

Laboratory of Dr. Laurence Morel

“Novel Role for the Metabolic Inhibitor Metformin in Inhibition of the Type 1 Interferon Response"

--B.S., University of Florida
Ye Zhou

March 18 at 3:00pm in MBI LG-101

Neuroscience

Laboratory of Dr. Lucia Notterpek

“PMP22 is required for Lipid metabolism and cholesterol trafficking"

--M.S., Georgetown University
Tyler McCullough

March 25 at 12:00pm in C1-11

Genetics

Laboratory of Dr. Shannon Boye

“Developing a Treatment for Cone-Rod Dystrophy 6 Using AAV-CRISPR/Cas9"

--M.S., Health Science, Johns Hopkins University
Tyler Wildes

March 25 at 2:00pm in MBI L1-101

Immunology and Microbiology

Laboratory of Dr. Duane Mitchell

“Immunologic Impact of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant and Adoptive Cellular Therapy on Malignant Gliomas"

--BS, University of Florida
Justin Kurian

March 28 at 10:00am in ARB R3-265

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Laboratory of Dr. Robert McKenna

"Identification and Characterization of Parvovirus Proteolytic Activity"

--B.S., University of Delaware
Nicole Nissim

March 29 at 1:00pm in HPNP G-316

Neuroscience

Laboratory of Dr. Adam Woods

"Neural effects of transcranial direct current stimulation paired with cognitive training on working memory"

--M.S., University of Texas
Yue Jiang

April 5 at 10:30am in C1-15

Cancer Biology

Laboratory of Dr. Frederic Kaye

"Myb-activated tumor models for the development of novel therapeutic strategies for adenoid cystic carcinoma treatment"

--B.S., Ohio State University
Jana Jenquin

April 5 at 2:00pm in ARB R3-265

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Laboratory of Dr. Andy Berglund

“Small molecule approaches the reduce the effects of toxic repeat RNA in myotonic dystrophy models"

--BS, Biochemistry, Portland State University
Caleb Bostwick

April 22 at 2:15pm in MBI LG-101

Neuroscience

Laboratory of Dr. Leonid Moroz

“Deciphering the Genomic Basis of Neuronal Identify & Plasticity: Insights from Single-Cell, Single-Molecule Quantification of Endogenous RNAs"

--B.S., Microbiology and Cell Science, University of Florida
Lance Riley

May 3 at 12:00pm in ARB R5-265

Physiology and Functional Genomics

Laboratory of Dr. Karyn Esser

“Titin, Sarcomere structure, and the Molecular Clock: A Novel Path for Regulating Weakness"